FAQ: MBTA Communities Act
[…] Neither is an official Planning Board document—they’re just tools I created to make the public conversation more accessible and grounded in facts.

  • The MBTA Communities Act was adopted in January 2021, as part of legislation to strengthen the state’s economy.  It was passed by broad bipartisan majorities in the legislature — the Senate voted unanimously in favor of the Act, and the House voted 143 in favor to 4 against.  Governor Baker signed the Act into law on January 14, 2021. 

    The Act, commonly referred to as “Section 3A,” requires 177 Cities and Towns to establish “at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right.”

    Said housing must be suitable for families with children, and may not impose age restrictions within the district. (Source)

    #accessibleinfo

  • The reasoning behind the law is that the greater Boston region, for some time now, has been experiencing a housing shortage.